How long do huskies live?

QuestionsCategory: HealthHow long do huskies live?
huskylover asked 3 years ago

Hey guys,
I’m wondering if any of you know how long huskies generally live?
Does diet have much effect on the lifespan? If so, what diet is your husky on?
How old is your husky?

11 Answers
Best Answer
Margit Maxwell answered 3 years ago

The average life span for most huskies seems to be between 10 to 13 years. A great diet and lots of healthy exercise keeps your husky happy and healthy. We will be discussing the different options you have available to you when it comes to feeding your husky so make sure you read our daily blog our offerings. I personally feed my huskies a combination of a very high quality kibble diet ( Orijen) and raw diet ( ground, bone and ofal in). Though the Husky Herd is still quite young, looking after their health and nutrition needs means they get the best possible chance to live a long and healthy life.

Paul answered 3 years ago

Huskies live 12-15 years on average, but they’ve been known to live longer. 

breezy answered 3 years ago

I have had my husky since she was 11 months old.  She is now 13 1/2 years old.  She became diabetic at age 9 years old.  She has since been on insulin every 12 hours and diabetic food from the vet.  She became blind at age 11 and somewhat arthritic but she is filling up with tumors on her head in the past year and tires out quickly.

Ajax answered 3 years ago

We were very blessed with the longevity of our huskies, Cyrus was 1 month short of 17 before we had to say goodbye due to spinal stenosis, Leumi was 14 1/2 years old when she died of acute on chronic liver disease. The average age of huskies is around 12 years of age as we’ve been told by several vets. We have two babies now, a two year old and a six month old. We believe what kept Cyrus healthy was that he was always on the lean side, we went for walks every day his entire life, the last four years he ate home cooked food because he just refused to eat kibbles. I remember making Pork pot roast with vegetables and brown rice. He ate better than we did on many nights. 

Timy answered 3 years ago

Hey Margit. I have a 10 years old husky named Raja. She’s healthy now and I want her to live many many years as possible. I start to feed her with Orijen same as you do. What do you mix with? And what are the proporcion of kibble and raw food. Can i give her someting els? Thank you for answer and sorry for mistakes i made in words:)