How long do huskies live?

QuestionsCategory: HealthHow long do huskies live?
huskylover asked 5 years ago

Hey guys,
I’m wondering if any of you know how long huskies generally live?
Does diet have much effect on the lifespan? If so, what diet is your husky on?
How old is your husky?

15 Answers
Best Answer
Margit Maxwell answered 5 years ago

The average life span for most huskies seems to be between 10 to 13 years. A great diet and lots of healthy exercise keeps your husky happy and healthy. We will be discussing the different options you have available to you when it comes to feeding your husky so make sure you read our daily blog our offerings. I personally feed my huskies a combination of a very high quality kibble diet ( Orijen) and raw diet ( ground, bone and ofal in). Though the Husky Herd is still quite young, looking after their health and nutrition needs means they get the best possible chance to live a long and healthy life.

Margit Maxwell answered 4 years ago

Well, Tim, senior Huskies can have some special diet requirements. If you find that Orijen is too rich for her digestion you can change to Acana. It is made by the same company, same high standards for food, just a little less protein and fat and easier to digest. Also, you can feed raw and kibble but not at the same feeding. You can feed raw for one feeding and kibble for the other feeding. This is done because the raw food and the kibble have different digestion rates. You can feed your husky lots of dog safe fresh raw foods like vegetables, some fruits, and even home cooked meals. Just make sure that home cooked meals are dog safe. There are foods that are not good for dogs. In my home the dogs are fed 1/2 kibble and 1/2 raw. 

Timy answered 4 years ago

Thank you very much Margit. I will try to do this and fed 50:50 kibble and raw. I mix together 3/4 kibble and 1/4 wet food from cans. But there are some digest problems and she farts a lot.  Maybe I fed her at the same feeding as you written befor.

Margit Maxwell answered 4 years ago

Timy, you can always try finding a good dog probiotic to help her digest her food more efficiently

Timy answered 4 years ago

Prebiotic? I now what is it but I don’t now which can I give her..:-( Maybe you give me some brand name? Or which exactly prebiotic can I give her for better digest? What type? 

Margit Maxwell answered 4 years ago

Dog probiotics are a different composition than for humans. This is a very good one http://probiotics.mercola.com/probiotics-for-pets.html